Alerts for: Crowsnest Pass - Pincher Creek - Waterton Lakes Nat. Park

Statements

9:10 PM MDT Tuesday 19 September 2017
Special air quality statement in effect for:

  • M.D. of Pincher Creek near Beauvais Lake Prov. Park
  • M.D. of Pincher Creek near Cowley Burmis and Maycroft
  • M.D. of Pincher Creek near Pincher Creek and Twin Butte
  • M.D. of Ranchland
  • Municipality of Crowsnest Pass including Coleman and Frank
  • Piikani Reserve
  • Waterton Lakes Nat. Park and Blood Res. 148A

Smoke from wildfires is causing poor air quality and reducing visibility. These conditions are expected to continue until fire activity decreases.

Individuals may experience symptoms such as increased coughing, throat irritation, headaches or shortness of breath. Children, seniors, and those with cardiovascular or lung disease, such as asthma, are especially at risk.

In general, wearing a mask is not the best way to protect your health during a smoke event. In fact, masks may lead to a false sense of security, which may encourage increased physical activity and time spent outdoors, meaning increased exposure to smoke. They can also make breathing more difficult.

People with lung diseases, such as asthma and COPD, can be particularly sensitive to air pollution. They will generally experience more serious health effects at lower levels. Pollution can aggravate their diseases, leading to increased medication use, doctor and emergency room visits, and hospital visits.

Be air aware! Check your local weather forecasts and alerts so you know when to take extra care.

Visit www.airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values.

Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada.

Issued by Environment Canada, Alberta Environment and Parks and Alberta Health

Follow:

What we are doing

Features

Hurricanes and Climate Change

Hurricanes and Climate Change, is there a link?

Date modified: