Alerts for: Ste. Rose - McCreary - Alonsa - Gladstone

Watches

9:42 PM CDT Tuesday 19 September 2017
Severe thunderstorm watch in effect for:

  • Mun. of Glenella-Lansdowne incl. Arden and Tenby
  • Mun. of McCreary incl. Norgate
  • Mun. of Ste. Rose incl. Laurier
  • Mun. of WestLake-Gladstone incl. Plumas and Langruth
  • R.M. of Alonsa incl. Ebb and Flow Res. and Sandy Bay Res.

Conditions are favourable for the development of very dangerous thunderstorms that may be capable of producing damaging wind gusts and flooding rain.

A low pressure trough is working its way through southern Manitoba tonight. Very warm and humid air from the eastern Dakotas and Minnesota is feeding into thunderstorms over southern Manitoba. As a result, some of these thunderstorms have the potential to be severe with locally heavy rainfalls in excess of 50 mm and severe wind gusts. This low pressure trough will continue to spread rain through southern Manitoba during the night with widespread amounts of 15 to 30 mm.

Very strong wind gusts can damage buildings, down trees and blow large vehicles off the road. Heavy downpours are likely to cause flash floods and water pooling on roads. Lightning kills and injures Canadians every year. Remember, when thunder roars, go indoors!

Severe thunderstorm watches are issued when atmospheric conditions are favourable for the development of thunderstorms that could produce one or more of the following: large hail, damaging winds, torrential rainfall.

Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada. To report severe weather, send an email to ec.storm.ec@canada.ca or tweet reports using #MBStorm.

Follow:

What we are doing

Features

Hurricanes and Climate Change

Hurricanes and Climate Change, is there a link?

Date modified: